Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

Sixth January:-
    On the Eve of the sixth of January the people light twelve little candles or rushes in honour of the twelve days of Christmas. While they are burning the people say the rosary and having them all named it is said that the candle that quenches first the person named so will die the first.
    Hallow-Eve:-
    1. The children are not allowed out after dusk as it is said that the fairies change forts that night and are flying back and forward on the wind.
    2. The children leave their best shoes, well polished, beside their bed for the fairies to leave money in.
    3. The first slice of the Barm Brack is put on a saucer on the window sill.
    4. The hearths are swept very clean before going to bed and a portion of everythin eaten at tea is put on it, because it is said that the fairies come on that night when they are changing their forts.