Scoil: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (uimhir rolla 16016)

Masshill, Co. Shligigh
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Through the valley of Masshill there runs a river called "Owen Aar or the "River of Slaughter". There was a fierce battle fought on its banks at a place called Beal an Atha Graugh or the mouth of the ford of the slaughter."
    Once St. Patrick chased a boar on the Ox Mountains. He chased him to a place called "Seán an Clais" or "John of the Trench" beside "Owen Aar". As the boar was about to jump in he stuck him with a spear. The blood flowed into the river and that part of it is red since.
    The battle of Owen Aar took place in 1225 between the O'Hara's and the English. The English were marching from Cloonacool to
    Maggie Ann Mullarkey
    Hugh Devaney