Scoil: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (uimhir rolla 16016)

Masshill, Co. Shligigh
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the back of our house there is a little lake which the people call "Loc Te" or the "Hot Lake". The water is very hot in this lake. During almost every storm, with the heat of the water large quantities of spray are sent up in the air. If you were to stand beside the lake at such a time you would be suffocated with the heat of this spray. A man called Jack Gallagher was passing by this lake on a stormy. He was suffocated by the heated spray. After being a few days in the water his body decayed. A week later the people saw some of his bones being thrown up with the spray in air. We can easily hear the water roaring fiercely from our house. After the spray rising
    Maggie Ann Mullarkey
    Mary Ellen Mullarkey