Scoil: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (uimhir rolla 16016)

Masshill, Co. Shligigh
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

1. The Hidden Treasure of Buaile Broc.
    The old people say that there are still some Hidden Treasures to be found in many places. It is supposed that there is a (crock) crock of gold hidden to the back of "Min a Moir" wood in a place called "Buaille Broc." "Buaile Broc". signifies the beating of the badger. "Mim a Móir" means the big plain. Long, long, ago when money was plentiful the misers buried it in the ground. There is a strange tale told about this crock. It is also (a) believed that anyone living where the gold is buried had good luck. The people say if anyone living where the gold is buried has good luck. The people say if anyone left "Buaile" the good luck would desert them. It is supposed that there is a witch minding the gold. Once there lived a man called
    Maggie Ann Mullarkey
    Patrick Mullarkey