Scoil: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (uimhir rolla 16016)

Masshill, Co. Shligigh
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

1. Our Holy Wells.
    There are many Holy Wells all over our country dedicated to Saints who are highly honoured among the people of the place. Some of them are very well known, others scarcely heard of. One of the least heard of is St. Patrick's Well in the valley of Masshill of the parish of Tubbercurry. It derives its name from an old story about St. Patrick who, when on his way through the mountains, stopped to take a drink from this well and the print of his foot is still plainly to be seen on a rock close by. It is situated at the foot of a little hill about fifteen yards of the public road for a place called "Sean na gClais" which means John of
    Maggie Ann Mullarkey
    Pat Mullarkey