Scoil: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (uimhir rolla 16016)

Masshill, Co. Shligigh
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many strange names of fields, rocks and cliffs on our farm. There is a field called "Pairc Garbh" at the foot of Carraig Wood. It means the rough field because there are stumps of trees in it. Another field near our house called "Gairdin Micil" because Michael Gallagher had a hedge school in that field. There is another field at the foot of Carraig Wood called "Honor's Garden because a (man) woman called Honor Battle had a house in that field. This is the name of a round hill, "Cnocan Ban" because in Summer it is white with daisies.
    Michael Haran