Scoil: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (uimhir rolla 16016)

Masshill, Co. Shligigh
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many peculiar names on places in this district. A place well known on our farm is called "Stúcán" which means the high hill. Not far from this is a well known lake (is) called Lough Eamonn. Eamonn (b) Ban was drowned in (lake) this lake and it is still known as Lough (lo) Eamonn. A little distance away from this lake is another lake called Lough Cailin or the girl's lake. Another one is called Lough (Rub) Ruball or the lake of the tail. There is another lake named Lough Geal or the bright lake. Near this one is Lough Breac Mór which means the lake of the big trout. There is another one mane Lake Lile the lake of the lilies. Above our school is a green field named Cnocán na Cearca
    Kathleen Veronica Mullarkey
    John Mullarkey