Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but held vertically, the stones were held in the fists one being on the outside of each fist balancing between thumb and knuckle. Again with a swift movement the stones were thrown in air and as they came down the player tried to hold them in the little hollow beside the thumb. In this final test the stones were sure to be sent a long distance and it needed much practice to scrape them in during the short period the one thrown up was in the air. So was played the old game called Jackstones. it sums a harmless method of passing the dime yet somehow it was in disfavour apparently for the old people had a rhyme - which ran.
    "Cards and Dice the Devil's advice but Jackstone worst of all"
    Seán Henry