Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Dún Contreathain, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was playing cards in a neighbours house and took no part whatever in the seizure of the mule. Next day police came to the borcoran home and enquired of Mrs. Corcoran if her husband were at home the previous night. Not knowing the purpose of the query she informed them that he was seldom at home at night Corcoran was immediately arrested and taken to Sligo jail. At the trial the woman who owned the mule swore she recognised Corcoran and Fenton of Dromore and Hillas of Templeboy, local landlords used every endeavour to secure the sentence. Corcoran was sentenced to be hanged. He was conveyed on a cart seated on his own coffin and escorted by police and soldiers by the Lower Road (the only road then from Sligo) to Carrownabinna Head. The cart was "heeled" up and Corcoraw was hanged from the shaft. When he was dead the police said "He's hanged like a dog now and where are the Ribbon Men'"
    He was buried on the spot which is marked by a pile of stones and passers by are expected to throw a stone on to the pile
    1. am
    James Dowd