Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. I
    Shuawneen married Peadar and got a good fortune for her face wasn't her fortune no more than her art of housekeeping. He had a good holding of land a cow and calf and fine cabbage garden. Shuawneen's fortune was tied up in a bag with a running string and safely put in a box under the bed.
    Every penny Peadar got or earned ws saved and put in this bag too. They had plenty oatmeal, milk, potatoes and cabbage to support themselves without this money.
    Shuawneen, who 'wasn't like another' one day asked Peadar what he was sparing up all the money for, and he said "Shure tis for the 'Gray Breeze of spring". This day (to herself it may be told) a beggar man with a gray whisker came in "ho are you" Says Shuawneen, "maybe you are the 'Gray Breeze of Spring.' " I am sure enough" says he. " Oh well there is something here for you" says she, giving himt he bag of money.
    Then she prepared for her man's dinner. Stirabout she was making. Not being very careful she had needles in her clothes. These she just got in return for the bag of money
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter