Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago were cut out in banks of turf. They were roofed with wattles which were got in the woods. they were thatched with Heeb or heather which was got in the bog. There were beds in the kitchens that time. They were placed in the pouches. The fire was placed in the middle of the kitchen with a hole in the roof over it. There were windows cut out in the sidewall and a bundle of rushes in them. When the hot weather would come they would take the bundle of rushes. The floors were made of red clay or flags. The doors were made of mats of rushes. Wood was used for fire. Rushlights were used for lights.
        1. foirgnimh
    Francis Mc Nulty