Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boxty was frequently made long ago. It is made now as a treat now and again. Clean Raw potatoes were grated with a tin grater, tied in a cloth and squeezed dry. Boiled potatoes were mashed and mixed with them. Some salt was added and flour kneaded into the potatoes. It was made into fair sized cakes by being flattened out on a table or bread board. Each cake was cut into four "farrels" and baked in a pan or oven with melted butter under. When baked on one side the "farrels" were turned over on the other. This was eaten hot with tea or milk.
    1. táirgí
    Michael Walsh