Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the national schools were built there were only hedge schools and protestant schools. Some of the people went to the protestant schools though it was forbidden by the priests.
    There was a hedge school along a wall by a stream in John Devaneys land in the townland of Gleneaskey. A man the name of Devaney used to teach school there in the summer.
    He used to teach in a barn in the winter. His payment was a penny a day from each of the scholars. He had to buy potatoes out of the penny he got each day, any give the Scholars a meal each day, so that he had [?] only at the rate of a halfpenny a day from each of the scholars left.
    He is supposed to have come from Layny in Co. Sligo. He taught English reading out of books he wrote himself. He also taught English headline
        1. foirgnimh
    Paddy Boland