Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The seventh son or daughter of a family has the cure of the ringworm. They must be all daughter or all sons. This cure is only made on Mondays and Thursdays. This cure cannot be made after sunset.
    The male worm is cured by three visits and the female takes nine times. It is said if a girl has the ringworm a boy is the best to cure her and the girl is the best to cure the boy.
    The person has the cure in the right hand. The sign of the cross is made on the ringworm three times and it doesn't spread after.
    They do not charge for making the cure but they should be given something. The ringworm will cure quicker if they are given silver. When they are born a worm is placed in their right hand
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine