Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our great grandmothers made their own linen. Each housewife bought a gallon of Flax-seed which sowed a "lande" of ground. This grew up and in harvest got ripe. A "meehal" of young boys and girls pulled the flax evenly from the roots and tied it into sheaves. A deep pond of water was prepared and the flax was thrown into it for ten days or a fortnight. Some hardy youth or man had to go into the pond to throw up the half rotted bundles on the dry land. Th bands were loosened and the flax left to dry. Then it was stacked or stooked to dry better. "Tuirigins" wre used to beetle it after which it was placed over kilns to dry well. Each process loosened the fibres of the stalks. After the kiln-drying it was thrown mostly in on a kitchkin loft which each old dwelling possesed at that time.
    The ladies of the neighbourhood
    Evelyn Kelly