Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago shops were not as common as they are nowadays. The people had to go to the nearest town to purchase anything Labour was exchanged for goods bought and sometimes the goods were bartered. "Boot" and "Tick were words used when buying and selling. When a person barters an animal with another person the money he gives along with the animal is called "Boot." "Tick" is the luck money given given by the seller to the buyer. The local markets were held in Dromore West long ago and are still held in it. Hucksters, pedlars and dealers in feathers and rags visited the district long ago and they still visit it. The names of the various coins are, penny threepenny bit, shilling, pound and a guinea. The local name for a sixpence is a tanner, for a shilling is a lob, and for a pound is a quid. The fourpenny bit is gone out of use. There are no account of coins which returned to their owners. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass.
        1. trádáil
    Ada Nic Uait