Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on my father's farm are dockens, nettles, fuadhrán thistles, black heads, bráisce, sorrel, búalán, flags, feireabhán. These weeds spread rapidly and they impoverish the soil also. All these weeds grow in good ground except the flags which grow in bad ground.
    People cut nettles and boil them and give them to turkeys, hens and ducks. They give dockens and fuairáns to pigs. The milk of a thistle will cure a wart and it will banish spiders if it is left near their web. The goldfinches pick the seeds out of the black heads. Bráisce grows in the oats and it has a yellow flower. The juice of boiled chicken weed will cure a sprain and this weed is harmful to potatoes. Hemlock is used when there is a swelling in cattle and dandelion is also used to cure sick cattle. You get dye and wine from the berries of the elderberry tree. May flowers grow in marshy ground and there is an old superstition connected with it. The people put may flowers on the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ada Nic Uait