Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine was in 1846 and 1847 and some of the people died in my district. The district was thickly populated before the famine. The blight came on the potatoes and when the people dug them and put them in pits they decayed. The Government gave grants of potatoes to the people for the next year. The Government also gave indian meal and the people used to buy this and make porridge and eat it. There was a plentiful supplt of corn in the country but it was exported in shipload while the people were dying of starvation. England helped the people and gave them sums of money to buy potatoes. There are sites of old houses to be seen in which the people died during the catastrophe and houses deserted by some who went to England.
    1. am
    Ada Nic Uait