Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Friday is said to be the lucky day of the week, and the farmers always start ploughing on Friday as it is supposed if you start on this day you will have a good crop at the end of the year. People begin building houses on Saturday, and change from one house to another on Friday
    The cross of the year is on bonfire night, the 23rd of June and if you have bad luck on that day you will have bad luck all the year. The "Days of the old Cow", or the "Riabhog" days, are the three first days of April that March borrowed to skin the old cow. The story is when March was ended the old cow put her tail in the air and said, "March is gone and I won't die." Then March borrowed three days from April to skin the cow.
    Ada Nic Uait
    Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh