Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it and stuck it down on the long potato that represents the body so then they would dress it with pieces of cloth in whatever way they liked.
  2. The old people made toys out of straw,wood and a lot of other things for their children as the ones in the shop were too dear. They used to make dolls out of two potatoes. First they would get a round potato and put two stones for eyes and a cut out a big piece for the mouth. Then they would join the head to a long potato with two sticks and stick two sticks in the body for feet. Then they would make a dress of cloth and put it on the doll. They used to make a toy horse out of a piece of wood and a cart with two polish boxes for wheels and a piece of string for a reins. They would put two or three pebbles in a tin box and that was used as a rattler. and sometimes they used to make cats and
    Ada Nic Uait
    Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh