Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are cures for every disease and some of them are :- The cure for the whooping-cough is the piece of food the ferret leaves after him. The cure of the sprain is got by the person who has the cure rubbing the hand on the injured spot and saying some words to himself. Mick Kilgannon of Dunowla and his sister Dolly Kilgannon have the cure of the sprain. They got it from their granfather when he was going to die.
    Henry Kilgannon who lives in Dunmadden has the cure of the ringworm. It is the seventh son or daughter that has the cure of it and it is said when the child is three or four days old the parents put a worm in his hand and he has the cure of it after that. The cure of the wart is for the person that has the wart to get up early in the morning and get a black snail and rub it on the wart. Then put a string through the snail and hang him on a tree. Mrs William Kilgannon has the cure of the head-fever. First she measures your head and then puts a wide black band on it and it is
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ada Nic Uait