Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago during the time of the Penal Laws there were no National schools so they taught out under the hedges and afterwards in old barns and houses. They used to learn Latin that time instead of the Irish language and they wrote on slates with slate pencils and with a quill of a goose for a pen. There was an old hedge school in Andie Moffat's in the townland of Dunowla and they used to stand around the teacher in rows but afterwards they used to teach them in an old house near the same place which is now all in ruins except for a heap of stones. They used to sit around on the floor and write with their slate pencils often on stories instead of slates. Some of the scholars used to get a little log and sit on it
        1. foirgnimh
    Seoirse Mac Seáin