Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    named Peter O'Brien was drowned by the flood in Dunbeakin river. He was attending Seafield School and this day when the scholars got out to play they ran down to the bridge and were looking down at the flood. He overbalanced and fell in but no attempt to rescue him was made as the strong flood carried him as far as the sea where he was found but he was dead.
  2. In the year ninteen thirty-three a rick of hay belonging to James Shannon of Dunowla was burned accidently.
    Miss Kilrehill who lived in Belville drowned herself at the pier in the year ninteen twenty-five. Her body was not washed out to sea and it was found by a man named Jack Harte.
    Mrs Reece of Dromore West drowned herself in a river near her own house. Her body was washed down to the sea where it was found.
    Liam O Labhradh Tréan
    Liam Ó Labhradh Tréan