Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man drowned in the lake of Lough a Croidhe and when he was drowned his heart was seen floating on the water and this is the way Lough a Croidhe got its name.
  2. There was a drowning in the district down at Trága Dhuidé one Sunday evening when a man named James Kerr went out swimming with the local sergeant of Dromore West. He was a good swimmer and had been swimming along the local coast for years. A fortnight afterwards his body was got but it was unrecognisible.
    In the year 1921 the Guards barrack and the coast guard's station were burned and nothing remains at present only the walls.
    Seoirse Mac Seáin
    Bearnaigh an Chochaill, Co. Shligigh