Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    burn the hayrick over him. Jordan decided to come out. Now Jordan always carried with him while on the run a big bar of iron and he came out, battered all round him with the iron bar and escaped. He now thought it was better to leave the country as he made his way for Dublin. When he came to Dublin he came in contact with a Captain and his crew throwing a hammer over a bar. Each man was stripped to shirt and trousers. When one of the crew made a record throw the Captain defied anyone in the audience to beat it. Now Jordan stood opposite where the Captain & Crew were throwing and he threw back the hammer to them without any trouble. When nobody came forward the Captain asked Jordan if he would take a throw. Jordan agreed if he would get fairplay. The Captain guaranteed fairplay. Jordan prepared himself threw the hammer and not only did he beat the best throw of the Crew but he threw it out into the sea where it could never be found again. The Captain was going to America and he agreed to take Jordan with him.
    Years afterwards a legacy came to Fenton to be divided among Jordan's friends and relatives. When Fenton's wife heard of the legacy she said why give such money to the Irish Savages. The result was that Jordan's friends & relatives only got a trifle of the money. That was the last heard of Henry Jordan.
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)