Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    inside & ordered the bean a' tighe to give him a meal. This she did & during the progress of the meal Flynn remained silent & preoccupied - He kept steadily looking into the fire. When the meal was over the stranger drew his seat near the fire & said to Flynn "You seem like a man who has a weight of trouble on you." "Well, I have," said Flynn "I have a job on hands & I dont know at which end of it to begin I have never done anything like it before." "What is it?" asked the stranger. Flynn asked him if he saw the new building outside. He told him he had undertaken to roof it. The roof was not an ordinary roof - but in angles & how he was to cut the timber to support the roof he did not know. The stranger replied that that was not so hard & proceeded to explain how it should be done. Flynn listened & tried to follow him but could not quite
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)