Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    entreaties till he extracted a challenge that he himself should take his place since he took such an interest in him.
    This was all Fitzgerald wanted. Both got ready for the duel. Each fired & both missed. Fitzgerald then realised that his opponent was wearing a steel jacket. Both fired again. The opponent wounded his man & Fitzgerald's bullet could not pierce the steel jacket. Fitzgerald whispered to his second to hurry as he himself was wounded & if he did not get him this time he would be tried for a breach of the duelling laws (no man was supposed to continue the fight after he was wounded). The opponent did not know that Fitzgerald was wounded. They fired the third time & Fitzgerald shot him through the eye. Fitzgerald & his servant now returned to the father. On the way home they met the father & some neighbours coming to take away the dead body of his son - so sure was he that he would be killed. The Rathlee Fitzgerald told him what had happened & needless to say the man was delighted & did not
    John Fox
    Fearann Mhic Fhearaíl, Co. Shligigh