Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Extension of story on Page 22.
    Paddy McGuire
    Paddy McGuire's father lived at McGuire's bridge, Fermanagh but after the Rebellion of '98 he cleared out and came to live at Dromore West, Sligo. He carried with him an apparatus for making lead bullets. He and his descendants were always true Irishmen.

Corcoran. Extension of Story Page 23.
    As may be seen from the Story Page 23, Corcoran was, physically, a powerful man. A poor womans cow was seized and put in the pound. Corcoran scaled the wall of the pound at night, took the cow, body and bones and threw it across the wall. For this he was arrested and later hanged at Ballykilcash, half a mile from Dromore West. While he was being hanged something went wrong with the hanging apparatus and the hanging was delayed. In the meantime a reprieve came for him but Corcoran said "Finish the job, I'll never be called half-hanged Corcoran" and so he was hanged.
    John Mc Hugh
    Fearann Mhic Fhearaíl, Co. Shligigh