Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small stock of sheep and cattle were far away from home on the mountains. How were they to get them home? Next day each farmer set out of his own stock. Some succeeded in finding and bringing home some of their cattle and sheep but most of them were lost. There was a farmer in Croagh and he lost a hundred sheep in this snow-fall. It seems the sheep were up on the hill tops, and when they knew the storm was coming they moved down into the valleys. The heavy fall of snow came and they were buried under it. The little birds were seen in hundreds, dead under the hedges. The people were almost starved, for they badly could go to the shops for their provisions.
    There was one man and he went in search of his sheep on the mountains. He searched the whole day long, but in vain. He could not see anything around him but a vast
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eily Judge