Scoil: Ráth Laogh (uimhir rolla 10479)

Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were three men Hudin and Dudin and Domhnall OLeary. Domhnall was very poor and had only three cattle. As little as he had Hudin and Dudin the two brothers grew jealous of him and came to the place one night and killed this three cattle. Domhnall took the hide off one and was on his way to town to sell it when a magpie alighted on the hide. He caught hold of the bird and put it inside his coat. When he reached town he went into a public house and called for a glass of whiskey. Domhnall pressed on the bird and it gave a squeel."That's not your best whiskey" said Domhnall. The barman took
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Máire Ní Cheallaigh