Scoil: Ráth Laogh (uimhir rolla 10479)

Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The little village on the hill near Rathlee School is called The Humbugging Hill. In olden times few passed the way unseen and tricks were played on many of them passing or on visitors. Many stories have come down to us about the people who lived there long ago. The following is one of them:-
    There was an old woman whose name was Máire Bhárn. She lived all alone in a little house in Cnocán. She kept a great big cat. One day Márie did not feel very well and she said to herself and that she would put down a posset and drink it.
    She put down the posset all right. "Now" she said
    Madeline Kelly