Scoil: Ráth Laogh (uimhir rolla 10479)

Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were lakes and ponds in the country that are not in it now. One of those ponds was near the top of he hill at Clochán na gCaomhána
    This pond was so deep that people thought it had no bottom . In it dwelt a monster . Some people said it was a large eel and others called it an ollpheist.
    Benjamin Whittaker of Rathlee was the owner of the land at that time and he made up his mind to dig a deep drain and let it go. He walked round among his neighbours to gather a meitheal to do the work. On the appointed day not half of the men who promised to come to him
    Brighidh Ní Fháigh
    George Whittaker