Scoil: Ráth Laogh (uimhir rolla 10479)

Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a young man in Rattle. He was very fond of fishing at the sea . He went down to Leenadoon one day with his rod and line. As he was fishing he saw a mermaid sitting on the mermaid's chair near the cliff combing her hair.
    Hew fell in love with her brought her home and married her. They lived happy for a time and they had three children . She grew tired of living on the land and made up her mind to go back to the sea again.
    The mermaid could not go without her sea gown and her husband had it hidden away in a stack of corn . One day he went to the fair and she searched every place about the house and could
    Pádhraic Ó Hánlaigh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)