Scoil: Mairnéulaigh

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Tiereragh
    Tiereragh, the Barony of the O'Dowds. They were addicted to a maratime life. They were at one time the rulers of Connaught. The English came to Connaught in 1237 and had possession of Tireragh for 100 years. Donnell O'Dowd drove them out. His son Rory O'Dowd is mentioned in the annals of Mc Ferbis as "a magnificent and wealthy and brave man who defended his land against English and Irish man and gave much money for the erection of churches and monasteries." One of them sailed to Galways and compelled the King of Connaught to have Tiereragh free from tribute. Another fought the combined navies of Scotland and the Isle of man although this cost him his life. The Birminghams an English family had the O'Dowds on the defensive.
    Constance Carroll
    An Ráth Ghlas, Co. Shligigh