School: Mairnéulaigh

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. The ruins of an old castle stand on a hill at Ininscrone overlooking the Bay and the Moy. Some of the chimneys are still to be seen and the windowplaces and doorplaces. The castle is about seven hundred years old. If the castle could open its mouth and talk it would have a lot of things to tell us. The walls are about two feet in thickness. Some of the rooms were round. It has a beautiful appearance.
    People named Kavanaghs lived in it about five hundred years ago. After that the O'Dowds lived in it. They were very wealthy. One of the O'Dowds spent his money on the erection of Abbeys and monasteries. He built a beautiful Abbey at Ardnaree, Ballina. A family of Bourkes lived in Ballina. They were very quarrelsome. They went to war and they took the Abbey from O'Dowds and lived in it. A proverb at that time was "You'll get it when the O'Dowds get back the Abbey at Ardnaree". When they had the Abbey taken they thought they would take the Castle as they had a better army than the O'Dowds. O'Dowd heard they were coming to take the Castle. He knew he would be defeated so in the year 1512 he burned the Castle.
    Donell O'Dowd was a great fighter. He sailed from Éire to Scotland and fought the king of Scotland and defeated him.
    We know of no living relations of
    Connie Carroll