Scoil: Mairnéulaigh

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Marriage customs
    Here is an old true story about a girl who lived near Bonneonlon. Her paretns told her she had to get married to an old man who was 55 but he had money. She did not want to marry him. She wanted to marry another man. The parents had her tormented. At last they said she was to get married on such a day. They brought her into Ballina and bought a lot of new clothes for her. The night before the marriage she went on a walk with the other fellow whom she wanted to marry but her parents would not allow her. His name was John Murphy. He said to her, "Mary, this is the last night we will walk together". She said "Why"? He said"Are not you getting married tomorrow"? She said "No. I am not going to marry him. I am going to marry you". He said "How can that be, your parents will make you". She said "I will not marry him and if you do as I bid you I will marry you. You sit at the bottom of the chapel and when I calll you come up." The next day they all appeared in the chapel and John Murphy sat in the back seat. When the priest asked the old man would he have this woman to be his wife? He said, "yes." Then the priest said to the woman "Will you have this man as your husband". She said "Very (apt). Come up here John Murphy." He came up and with all the excitment he got married to her. They lived under a cart for many a long day. When the mother died the father took them in.
    For a good while before the marriage the bride is making underwear for herself and articles for
    Constance Carroll