Scoil: Mairnéulaigh

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Great men who lived in this locality.
    At Lough Talt in the Ox Mts. Their lived a man named John Taaffe. He was a gentleman. He used to fight duels. He printed on his cart “I am John Taaffe who fears no man.”
    One day he went to town on his cart and “Captain” Burke was in town. He saw this printed on John Taaffe’s cart and he did the same. He printed it on his cart and when Taaffe saw it he said to Burke “you immediately get that taken off.” He got afraid of Taaffe and he took it off. He never put it on again.
    One day he was going to Killala to fight a duel. He went across the county. At Captain Jones at Castletown Manor there was a notice on the gate “Tresspassers will be prosecuted.” He paid no heed to this but went on. Captain Jones was looking out his window. He saw this man crossing his fields. He sent his servant after him to ask him why did he cross the fields. Taaffe answered “I am John Taaffe who fears no man.” “Tell him I will meet him to-morrow.” The servant went back and told the message. Captain Jones said “follow him again and tell him come and dine with us to-morrow night.”
    He fought the duel at Killala. He dines with Captain Jones that night. The following morning he fought a duel on Minchin’s field, Kilglass.
    During his absence his wife got home eighteen cribs of turf. When he got home he made them bring them back again to the bog. He thought she had taken too much on her-self.
    Constance Carroll,
    Frankford,