Scoil: Mairnéulaigh

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Funny stories.
    Funny story –
    Many years ago people used to go to America in little ships. One time when they were coming home from America a shark caught up on the ship. The people were afraid that the shark might break the boat. They had a sack of oranges. They threw them to the shark to keep him back for a while. It caught up on them again. They had a “creety” [?]. They threw it to the shark but it caught up on them again. There was a little woman in the ship and one suggested to throw her out to the shark. They threw her out and they got to land safely.
    When the got to land they killed the shark. In the shark’s stomack the little woman was sitting on the “creety” [?] selling oranges to the other people who the shark had eaten.
    Funny story –
    One morning a man named Mullany of Lacken went out to his field. In it there was a foal. When she got old every year she had a foal. He kept her for seven years and she had seven foals. One morning he went out to stable. He was in a temper. He hit the mare with the bridle. He let her out. She went out to the field. She whinnied seven times and the seven foals came to her. She went into the sea and all the foals followed her. There is a mare’s head on the rock where she entered the sea. The man was lonely after her because she was a good mare.
    At Rathlee –
    A girl was going to bathe at Rathlee one morning and saw a mermaid sitting on a rock combing her hair. As she approached, the mermaid entered the sea and swam away. She
    Constance Carroll
    An Ráth Ghlas, Co. Shligigh