Scoil: Mairnéulaigh

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Hidden treasure in Frankford.
    I have heard that in Frankford Fort Inniscrone there is a treasure hidden. People do not know what sort of a treasure it is.
    Treasure in Leaffoney -
    Mr. W. Sharpe of Leaffoney and his family were sitting around the fire one night. They saw in the sod of turf which was burning, a piece of black wool. They carefully pulled out the sod and took the wool out of it. In the wool there were coins rolled up. It must have been that these coins were hidden in the bank of turf and they did not see them until they were burning them.
    Treasure in Inniscrone -
    At the building of the labourers cottages in Inniscrone, Pat Wright found old French coins when they were digging the foundation.
    Treasure in Quigabar -
    A man named Mr. Mullany of Quigabar was levelling a fort in Minchin’s field. Dust flew up into his eye. He got blind. He died from the effects of it.
    Written by –
    Constance Carroll