Scoil: Mairnéulaigh

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Local Cures
    There are a lot of cures known around this locality. Long ago more cures were used than nowadays because people had long ways to go for Doctors and there were very few Doctors.
    Cancer
    Miss Cowell of Trotto Inniscrone has the cure for cancer. She makes it out of herbs and plants. She has to gather the herbs at a certain time of the year. When she has made them into a paste she puts them on the one who has it. She keeps the cure as a dead secret. Nobody knows it except herself. It was handed down to her from her Aunt. Every day people visit her for the cure. She charges a guinea. She only cures external cancer.
    Rose
    Miss Kate Dowd of Inniscrone cures the rose. She gets the parings of horses hoofs and burns them until she is able to crush it into powder. Then she mixes it with unsalted butter and puts it on the rose. She charges 2/6
    Stomach Trouble
    Mr. Bob Gray of Leaffoney cures stomach trouble. He also makes his cure with herbs which he knows. One drinks his cure. He charges one pound.
    Foul Mouth
    Pat Mullany of Inniscrone was a post-humorous child so he has a cure. He cures foul mouth. He breathes three times into one’s mouth and it is made whole
    Ringworm
    In the Armstrong family of Kilglass there lies the cure for ringworm. People do not know it is applied or how it is made.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Constance Carroll