Scoil: Quigabar (uimhir rolla 12008)

Cúige Beara, Co. Shligigh
Michael J. Leonard

1. Story:
    There was once a man working in his field and it was getting late and it began to rain. The man was cutting grass with a hook. It began to rain and rain and he thought it better to go in shelter under a bush. he was not long there until he heard a lot of horses galloping and coming near him. On the last horse was a man and a beautiful lady dressed in beautiful clothes behind him.
    The man had the hook in his hand and threw it at the lady and she fell to the ground. He picked her up and brought her to his mother and told her all that had happened.
    The woman welcomed the young lady and asked her all kinds of questions but could not get answers from her. She remained that way for a whole year. His mother told him now to go and hide in the same place as where he got the lady. He did so and was not long there until he heard the horses coming galloping. As they were close to him he heard one to say "That was a good trick that was done to us this night twelve months." Ah! yes said another but She wont be any good for man that was so clever as to get her, because
    M. Leonard
    Patrick Goulden