Scoil: Quigabar (uimhir rolla 12008)

Cúige Beara, Co. Shligigh
Michael J. Leonard

1. Hidden Treasure
    In the Townland of Carrowcollar, Kilglass is a fort called "Logwainne." In this fort is supposed to be hidden a pot of gold. Who placed it there is not known, but it is said that it was placed there for safety because there were then no banks.
    To get it a person must dream of it on three successive nights, dig for it at night time and tell no one about it before the search.
    A man the name of McCann nicknamed "Tully" was in America when he had a dream about it on three successive nights. he was a native of Carrowcollar. He brought another man from America home with him and that night he got a spade and shovel and set out for the fort. He did not tell his companion where he was going or anything in connection with the treasure.
    He set to work and soon had a large hole made and soon as they say "rattled the pot." He then heard a queer noise underneath him and became afraid. He thought he would never get out of the hole alive.
    M. Leonard
    Mrs P. Kelly