Scoil: Quigabar (uimhir rolla 12008)

Cúige Beara, Co. Shligigh
Michael J. Leonard

1. Information supplied by P. Helly Lacken.
    St. Patrick's Well. Lacken, Kilglass Co. Sligo
    A well in Pat Klly's field is locally known as St. Patrick's Well. It is supposed that St Patrick slept there beside it. There is a form or shape of a bed to be seen there. Beside the well there is a large pile of stones some large some small. It was and still is the custom that anyone visiting the well should bring and leave a stone there. The spring from which this well comes is hidden under the stones and cannot be seen but can be heard "gurgling" It is suppose that St Patrick washed or bathed his feet here and the water contains a cure for sore feet since. Some cures were obtained eg. Head fever and other ailments.
    On Garland Sunday there is a "station" here They say the rosary three times as they walk round the pile of stones. They bring a bottle of water home with them. Novenas are performed here also. The Rosary is said 9 times while walking round the pile of stones on Nine successive days at the end of this novena if a little fish is seen in the water the person's wish will be granted.
    There are two wells here. The smaller one is the holy well. The larger one is said to have been originally in Cloonagh just across the field and because of something filthy being thrown into it or that someone did something not right at the well, its spring was changed over night to where it now is.
        1. naoimh
    M. Leonard