Scoil: Quigabar (uimhir rolla 12008)

Cúige Beara, Co. Shligigh
Michael J. Leonard

1. Local Tradition of McFirbis.
    Near the ruins of the castle are to be seen two stones. The larger one is known as his chair. On them is to be seen the shape of his book and ink bottle and on the smaller one the shape of his razor and pen.
    About 1/4 mile towards the south West is a small fort called Cnoc-na-hooc. It is said that Mc Firbis's chair was on this fort during his lifetime but was removed to his castle one night supposed to be by the fairies. This happened about 90 or 100 years ago. There is also a story that a blind and deaf man leading cows on cnoc na hook, and he sat in the chair and fell asleep. He slept about 2 hours and when he awoke he could hear and see as well as anyone.
    Mc Firbis had a daughter who died young She is buried in a field a quarter of a mile or so from the Castle to the South. Her grave is on the top at hill so that the sun would always shine on the grave from sun rise to sun set.
    The Soldier were one time searching for McFirbis and were seen approaching the castle His mother put him into a cradle and
    M. Leonard
    Pat Kelly