Scoil: Enniscrone (B.)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
H. Faughman
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 038A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 038A

1. Scéal - Cailleach Tamhlaidh
    This queer old woman who lived between 80 and 90 years ago in the townland of Park two miles north of Enniscrone. The site of her little cabin is now occupied by outhouses in the occupation of Thomas Freeman. None of the neighbours seemed to have any idea of her age, and they believed she had the power of disappearing at times, sometimes returning after very long intervals, still possessing the same uncanny appearance in person. The neighbours shunned her as a witch or magician.
    The little patch of land was separated from that of a neighbour's holding by what was known as a caolóid or long narrow low line of sods or "scraw".
    For some time the crops belonging to the fore-mentioned neighbour failed to grow as they should. This was specially the case with the grain crops; the grain was always very thin but the crop alongside belonging to the cailleach was thick and abundant. Always during seeding time the cailleach was missing from her
    Patrick Solden
    Ceathrú Hobac Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh