Scoil: Enniscrone (B.)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 032A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 032A

1. Folklore

Folklore
    The names of the games I played on Christmas day were Hares and Hounds, Lions, Blind Man's Buff and Corners.
    Any numbers of people above four can play Hares and Hounds. A den is made and two people stay in the den. The persons that stay in the den are called hounds and the persons that hide are called the hares.
    When the hares are gone about ten minuttes the hounds follow them. The hares keep running untill the hounds catch up to them. When the hares know the hounds are behind them they turn back on the same track as they came. Every time they do this they gain about ten yards. The hares keep doing this untill they are caught.
    Blind Man's Buff is an indoor game, and any number can play it. One boy gets out on the floor and ties a handkerchief across his eyes so that he cannot
    Eamonn Mc Guinness
    Ceathrú Hobac Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh