School: Enniscrone (B.)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0164, Page 030A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0164, Page 030A

1. Folklore
    Re: Mór Fort
    Ré Mór fort is a remarkable one. It is situated on Bartley Sweeney's land in the townland of Magherabrock, near Enniscrone. It is connected with Poll Jack by a small covered passage. It is surrounded by a high ditch and is now sheltered by a hedge.
    The entrance is very narrow. You must first descend a slanting rough passage. This passage is dark and it is difficult to see far before you. The passage leads to an inside structure shaped like the letter A. The roofing is supported by thick iron bars. Over these there are large rocks or boulders and then gravel.
    The width of the inside apartment is about 16 feet; the height about 6 feet. No water seems to come into this apartment, but not very far away in
    Thomas Mc Cann
    Leacán an tSléibhe, Co. Shligigh