Scoil: Enniscrone (B.)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 022A

1. Folklore

There were two forges in this town formerly.

Folklore
    There were two forges in this town formerly. The names of the blacksmiths were John Dowd and Jim Dowd. The principal work they do is shoeing horses and donkeys. Only one of these forges is in actual operation now.
    The present forge is situated in a fine position on the strand. The house is a good slated structure. The fire place is a good large one. There is an overhead bellows in it. The bellows is over the fire.
    Horses and donkeys are shod every day in it. The shoes are made from iron. This blacksmith is supposed to be the best blacksmith in the locality.
    He makes ploughs, tyres for cart
    Joseph Mullaney