Scoil: Enniscrone (B.)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 011A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 011A

1. A Fort
    Townland - Lachnasleva Post Town Enniscrone Co. Sligo. Lands of Walter Cowley
    In the above named lands there is a large fort. There seems to be no local name for it. It was evidently a fort of some importance. It is on the top of a sloping hill. The fort itself is very high. On the top of the fort there is a tunnel.
    The tunnel is entered from a stone quarry. It is 16 or 18 feet wide at the entrance and is getting wide in the interior. The sides are built of stones, and the roof is formed of rougher and larger stones.
    About eight yards from the entrance there is a circular depression, called Poll Jack. There are two steps leading to the mouth of a well. This well seems to have some connection with the sea though it is two miles away from it. At a spring tide this well overflows and after neap tide the water sinks considerably. The tunnel passes right through and continues underground to another important fort which is described on following page.