Scoil: Enniscrone (B.)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
H. Faughman
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 003A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0164, Leathanach 003A

1. Weather signs
    Person who gave most of the following information: Pat Hallinan, Knockagower, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.
    I heard my father saying that when the distant hills look near and clear there is a storm coming. It is a sign of storm to see the seagulls rushing in from the sea. The sea gets very rough and dark in colour when there is a storm coming. The wind blows hard from the south-west when storm is approaching. The cat begins to scrape the leg of the table or some hard thing.
    When there is a storm coming there is a ring to to be seen round the moon the night before. The greater the ring the nearer the storm and the smaller the ring the farther the storm. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain and when they fly high it is a sign of good weather. When the blackbird song gets shrill there is rain approaching
    Pat Hallinan
    Cnoc an Ghabhair, Co. Shligigh